GML Privacy Statement

This statement is GML’s commitment to ensuring that the collection, use, disclosure and security of personal information held by us complies with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

Collecting your information

GML only collects personal information necessary to the conduct of our business with our clients, subconsultants and the heritage industry. The collection of information is lawful and non-intrusive. We collect personal information when we provide our services to you, or when a client requires us to collect information on their behalf. The type of personal information collected by us includes your name, mailing address, telephone number, facsimile number and email address. We do not collect sensitive information unless required for the purposes of providing our services to you and consent from you is obtained, or it is required by law. In regard to use of our website, we generally only collect personal information when it is provided voluntarily by you; for example, when you request information. Our internet service provider (ISP) makes a record of all visits and logs a variety of information for statistical purposes only; for example, your server address, your domain name, and the date and time of your visit to the site. Our ISP also collects information such as the pages accessed and documents downloaded, links from other sites followed to reach our site, and the type of browser used – this information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes. No attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activities except where enforced on us by law. We will only record your email address if you send us a message. The address will only be used for the purpose for which it has been provided. Where lawful and practical, you may interact with us anonymously.

Use and disclosure of personal information

In general, the information of clients, sub-consultants and interested persons is only used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected or for a purpose related to the primary purpose that you would reasonably expect it to be used; for example, invoicing. We use your information to provide and market our services and to enhance and develop our relationship with you. GML does not transfer personal information overseas. Personal information is used in the conduct of the provision of the heritage consultancy services of our business, feedback received through our website and also for public relations exercises such as our annual newsletter mail-out.

Quality of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected by GML is used and disclosed accurately, completely and in a timely manner. If you think that any of the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Security of personal information

GML protects, as far as reasonably possible, personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures over our hard copy documents and electronic data files, including access locks and security systems, and computer and network security.

Access to personal information

Any personal information we hold about you can be accessed by you, on request. If you have any concerns, questions or complaints regarding the privacy and management of your personal information by GML please contact us at heritage@gml.com.au